(0) Search

Collection Notice

Collection Notice

MARAIS ENTERPRISES PTY LTD - COLLECTION NOTICE

This Collection Notice sets out the matters described in Australian Privacy Principle (APP) 5.2 (as part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) as they relate to Marais Enterprises Pty Ltd ACN 108 224 460 (and its Related Bodies Corporate, as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (Marais, we, us, our) when we collect personal information about you.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in our Privacy Policy available at marais.com.au (Privacy Policy) and this Collection Notice.

  • Purpose of Collection

We collect personal information primarily to:

  • provide you with the products and information that you request from us (including any order you have made with us);
  • provide you with information about Marais’ products and services;
  • engage in marketing including email marketing, calling you, promotional and educational activities, including informing you about products, services or other matters we believe may be of interest to you;
  • otherwise manage our relationship with you,

and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy.

If you do not provide the necessary personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or information you have requested from us.

  • Sharing of your personal information

The information you provide may be disclosed to third parties that we may use to operate our business and help us provide our products and services to you (including information technology and e-commerce suppliers, freight and logistics suppliers, our business partners and the brands that we sell or represent) or as required by law.

We may disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia, including to:

  • Tencent Holding Ltd (which owns WeChat) which is located in the People’s Republic of China;
  • the brands that we represent, which are located in countries including the United States of America, France, Italy, People’s Republic of China, Japan and Switzerland; and
  • Farfetch, which is located in the United Kingdom (and its subsidiaries).

We are not otherwise likely to disclose information to overseas recipients unless with your consent, or the disclosure is required or authorised by law.  

  • Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information that we hold about you, seek correction of such information if you believe it to be incorrect and how you may complain about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with such a complaint.

  • Contact Us

Our contact details in respect of any issues in relation to privacy are:

Telephone                  +61 03 8658 9555

Email                         customercare@marais.com.au

Post                           Marais Enterprises Pty Ltd

                                  73-77 Bourke Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000, Australia

 

Search